TLC Products
The source for Spa Products & Cosmetic Chemicals

Home  Products   Services   Contact Us   Ordering   View Cart   Sale Items

                               












All Natural Base (Carrier) Oils

 

Almonds Almond Oil
(Sweet, Expeller, Pressed) – General-purpose oil, moisturizing and emollient. For all skin types.

 

1 pint (16 oz): $16.25 1 quart (32 oz)  $28.00 1 gal: $98.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil
(Expeller, Pressed) – Rich in essential fatty acids. Helps regulate moisture and restructure skin. Nourishing and revitalizing to dry and mature skin.

 

 8 oz: $6.75 1 pint (16 oz): $11.95 1 quart (32 oz)  $20.25 1 gal: $70.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

 

Aloe Vera 
Our gel is the juice extracted from the pulp portion of the Aloe plants leaves. Used for softening benefits in skin creams. Soothes sunburned skin. Also great as a skin toner. A healing salve. Aloe moisturizes and soothes the skin; it promotes skin healing and helps prevent infections. The best remedy to help restore the skin from irritated and damaged conditions.

Call for pricing


Avocado Oil
(Unrefined) – Heavy oil for mature skin, and/or dry & scaly skin. Very nutritive & moisturizing. Containing a greater portion of the avocado fruit, this oil is a bit darker and heavier than refined avocado oil with an even greater therapeutic quality
1 pint (16 oz): $15.95 1 quart (32 oz)  $27.50 1 gal: $96.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Castor Bean (Ricinus communis) Castor Oil
Used in bath oils, soaps and many cosmetic products. It is a natural emollient oil that penetrates the skin, making it softer. It acts an an humectant and boosts lathering in soap.
  1 quart (32 oz): $19.95     1 gallon: $49.95  
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Camellia Oil

Very high in oleic acid. Used to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails. It is a wonderful addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products. It can be used in any proportion. It penetrates quickly and can be used undiluted on the skin, hair and nails. It is an exceptional oil for toiletries and soaps.

1 quart (32 oz): $95.00 1 gallon: $180.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Coconut Oil 76°
This coconut oil has a melting point of 76°.  It is a white, semi-solid, highly saturated fat expressed from the coconut kernels.  This is a predominant oil for soap makers.

  1 quart (32 oz): $9.00     1 gallon: $37.50     5 gallon: $145.00  
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Glycerin, 99.5%
Our glycerin is of vegetable origin. It is a clear colorless syrupy liquid.  It is a by-product of soap manufacturing. A humectant, and emollient it absorbs moisture from the air and, therefore  protects the skin from moisture loss maintaining a supple and smooth tone. Kosher.

  $10.95 / per quart     $29.95/ per gallon (8 lbs)  
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Grapeseed Oil
An excellent massage oil, bath oil and carrier for essential oils.  It is expressed from the grape seeds and used widely in hypoallergenic products because it does not typically cause problems with the allergic.  Rich in Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes, Grapeseed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues which allow better control of skin moisturizing abilities, Notably around eyes.

 8 oz: $6.75 1 pint (16 oz): $11.95 1 quart (32 oz)  $20.25 1 gal: $70.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Picture of Bulk Hazelnut OilHazelnut Oil

A light oil rich in mono-unsaturated essential fatty acids. The oil is a clear light yellow liquid with a bland characteristic odor and taste. Hazelnut Oil has good penetrating abilities and is known to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including dryness and irritation. Used in sun care products as some believe the oil to have a natural ability to filter sun rays. Cosmetic applications for Hazelnut Oil are vast including massage oils, creams, lotions, soaps, hair care, and aromatherapy.             
1 gal:  $84.00 add_to_cart.gif

Jojoba Oil (Golden)
It is actually a liquid wax.  It contains more than four times the waxy esters found in human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by the skin). Rich in vitamin E. Excellent for sensitive & oily skin. Good for all skin types. Penetrates easier than other oils. Bactericidal properties. It is a moisturizer and an humectant and has antioxidant properties..

Native Americans of the Southwest have traditionally used Jojoba Oil for the treatment of wounds, skin afflictions, and hair tonics. Pure Jojoba Oil comes from the bean of the Jojoba Shrub or Tree, Simmondsia chinensis, an evergreen, native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. The beans, which can contain as much as 45% to 60% oil, are collected and crushed mechanically in a process known as "Cold or Expeller Pressing".  The oil is then filtered, and is still golden in color.

1 oz: $12.00  8 oz: $39.75 1 pint (16 oz): $66.00 1 quart (32 oz)  $98.00 1 gal: $258.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Macadamia Nut Oil, Natural, Organic
This oil is organic and is in it's natural state. Nice aroma and flavor. It is the best plant source of palmitoleic acid (an Omega 7 fatty acid). Well known as a skin softener, it is often used in cosmetic products. Palmitoleic acid is similar to the oil our skin products, the production of which declines as we age. Can be used for cooking as well.

1 pint (16 oz):
 $27.00
1 quart (32 oz):
 $44.95
1 gallon:
 $165.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

 

Palm Oil
Is the most widely used vegetable oil in the world.  It is highly suitable as a frying oil and helps extend the shelf life of the foods in which it is used.  It is also a predominant ingredient used in soap making, however it has a high percentage of free fatty acids that yield a low glycerin content.

  1 quart: $10.00     1 gallon: $36.50     5 gallon:  $120.00  
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif 

Soybean Oil
Soybean oil has a superior moisturizing effect on the body. Most widely used edible oil.

  1 quart: $20.00     1 gallon: $70.00     5 gallon: $195.00  
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Sunflower Oil

This wholesome oil is full of vitamins and minerals. Used as a skin moisturizer and an emollient.

  1 quart: $20.00     1 gallon: $70.00     5 gallon: $195.00  
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Wheatgerm Oil (Refined)
  Our wheat germ oil is extracted from wheat which is grown throughout the Midwestern United States and Canada.  After harvesting, the grain is allowed to germinate, and it is from this germ that the oil is extracted. Refined to decrease the taste, color and odor of the oil. Rich in vitamin E. Imparts a satiny feel. An antioxidant. Has an extended shelf life.

1 pint (16 oz): $29.75 1 quart (32 oz)  $51.75 1 gal: $180.00
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Walnut Oil (Expeller)
Extremely versatile. Walnut oil is high in linoleic acid and helps to regenerate, tone and moisturize damaged dry skin. Aids in preventing wrinkles. Good  for eczema, controlling dandruff and rough, dry or sunburned skin. Use it at 10-15% in anti-aging and skin toning products. It is especially useful in anti-wrinkle eye creams, mature skin products, body, bath and massage oils and lip balms. Can be used in cooking as well.

  1 gallon: $70.00   5 gallon: $195.00 
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Massage Oils Info

 

 

 


If you do not see an oil listed, please contact us for additional information.

Prices subject to change without notice

©TLC Products. All rights reserved